februari 2012

Yohimbe Brothers at bimhuis

Yohimbe Brothers @ Bimhuis

Yohimbe Brothers

  • Vernon Reid
  • DJ Logic
  • Maya Azucena
  • Taylor McFerrin
  • Leon Gruenbaum
  • Jared Michael Nickerson
  • Don McKenzie

Bimhuis 2009 by MMpicture photographer

North Sea Jazz Festival 2009

Otomo Yoshihide's New Jazz Orchestra by jazz photographer mmpicture

Otomo Yoshihide’s New Jazz Orchestra

  • Mats Gustafsson – sax
  • Otomo Yoshihide – guitar
  • Alex Dorner – trumpet
  • Cor Fuhler – piano
  • Mizutani Hiroaki  – bass)
  • Yoshigaki Yasuhiro – drums

John Zorn as Artist in Residence

The Dreamers

  • John Zorn – sax / conductor
  • Jamie Saft – Keys
  • Marc Ribot – guitar
  • Trevor Dunn – bass
  • Joey Baron – drums
  • Cyro Baptista – percussion
  • Kenny Wollesen – vibraphone

Han Bennink trio and Dave Douglas

  • Dave Douglas – trumpet
  • Joachim Badenhorst – tenor sax, clarinet
  • Simon Toldam Rosengren – piano
  • Han Bennink – drums

Masada Sextet

  • John Zorn – sax
  • Joey Baron – drums
  • Cyro Baptista – percussion
  • Uri Caine – piano
  • Greg Cohen – bass
  • Dave Douglas – trumpet

Filmworks

  • John Zorn
  • Marc Ribot
  • Rob Burger
  • Eric Friedlander
  • Mark Feldman
  • Greg Cohen
  • Uri Caine
  • Carol Emanuel
  • Kenny Wollesen
  • Cyro Baptista
  • Joey Baron

Phantom Orchard

  • Zeena Parkins – electric harp, acoustic harp, effects
  • Ikue Mori – electronics

Secret Chiefs 3 plays Masada

  • Wu Fei –  vocals
  • Timb Harris – violin
  • Rich Doucette  – Sarangi
  • Jason Schimmel – guitar
  • Trey Spruance  – baritone guitar
  • Jai Young Kim – keyboards
  • Shahzad Ismaily  – bass
  • Ches Smith – drums

Cobra

  • Mark Feldman – violin
  • Eric Friedlander – cello
  • Marc Ribot – guitar
  • Uri Caine – piano
  • Jamie Saft – keyboards
  • Trevor Dunn – bass
  • Carol Emanuel – harp
  • Zeena Parkins – electric harp, acoustic harp, effects
  • Joey Baron – drums
  • Kenny Wollesen – vibraphone
  •  Cyro Baptista – percussion
  • Ikue Mori – electronics
  • John Zorn – prompter

Getachew Mekuria – Éthiopiques
Tineke Postma
Airto Moreira – CTI All Star Band

at North Sea Jazz Festival 2009

Living Colour at de Boerderij 2009

Living Colour - Vernon Reid  Doug Wimbish by concert fotograaf Utrecht Maarten Mooijman

Vernon Reid – guitar / vocal
Doug Wimbish – bass / vocal
Will Calhoun – drums
Corey Glover – vocal

at de Boerderij Zoetermeer 2009 by Maarten Mooijman

James Blood Ulmer at de Boerderij 2009

James Blood Ulmer by concert fotograaf Utrecht Maarten Mooijman

Black Rock Reunion Live

James Blood Ulmer – guitar / vocal
Calvin Weston – drums
Mark Peterson – bass

Jazz is the teacher funk is the preacher
by MMPicture (Maarten Mooijman)

2 Foot Yard at Bimhuis 2009

2 Foot Yard - Carla Kihlstedt @ Bimhuis  by concert fotograaf Utrecht Maarten Mooijman

Carla Kihlstedt – violin / vocals
Shahzad Ismaily – drums
Marika Hughes – cello

at Bimhuis AMsterdam 2009 by Maarten Mooijman (mmpicture)

The Millennial Territory Orchestra at Bimhuis 2008

Steven Bernstein

MTO:

Erik Lawrence – baritone sax
Doug Wieselman – clarinet
Peter Apfelbaum – sax
Charlie Burnham – violin
Clark Gayton – trombone
Ben Allison – bass
Ben Perowsky – drums
Steven Bernstein – trumpet

at Bimhuis Amsterdam 2008 by Maarten Mooijman (mmpicture)

Manu Katché at Tropentheater Amsterdam

Manu Katché by concert fotograaf Utrecht Maarten Mooijman
 

Mathias Eick – trompet
Jason Rebello – piano
Petter Wettre  – sax
Jerome Regard  – bass
Manu Katché – drums

at Tropentheater Amsterdam  2008

John Abercrombie Quartet at Bimhuis 2008

John Abercrombie Quartet
 

John Abercrombie – guitar
Mark Feldman – violin
Thomas Morgan – bass
Joey Baron  – drums

Dub Trio @ Tivoli de Helling

DP Holmes-Guitar / Keyboards
Stu Brooks -Bass  /  Keyboards
Joe Tomino -Drums / Melodica

@ Tivoli de Helling 2008 by mmpicture

Dub Trio website

Sean Noonan’s Brewed By Noon at Rasa utrecht 2008

 

Sean Noonan – drums
Jamaaladeen Tacuma – bass
Marc Ribot – guitar
Abdoulaye Diabate – vocal
Aram Bajakian -guitar
at RASA Utrecht 2008